Oracle Cloud Payroll Certification 1Z0-969 Dumps

Share Oracle Cloud Payroll Certification 1Z0-969 Dumps

You have a requirement for not processing an element entry based on a specific condition that will be evaluated during payroll run. How should you achieve this?
A. You write a skip rule with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
B. You write a calculation formula with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
C. You write a validation formula with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
D. You cannot meet this requirement because once an element entry is created, it will be processed all the time.
Answer: B

Your customer has a business requirement to only allow their employees to create one personal payment method. How should you configure this within the product?
A. Remove the “Manage Personal Payment Method” privilege from the employee role, so that employees cannot create personal payment methods.
B. Create a formula to define the maximum number of payment methods allowed, ant attach it to the payroll user interface configuration user defined table.
C. Create an information element with an input value to store the maximum number of payment methods allowed.
D. It is not possible to implement this type of restriction within the application.
Answer: B

Your customer is using Fusion Absences and wants to send absence information through to Fusion Global Payroll so that it can be proceed. Aside from creating your absence elements and an absence plan, which two steps do you need to complete? (Choose two.)
A. Create an Absence Calculation Card to store the absence details.
B. Create element eligibility for your absence elements.
C. Manually enter the absence units in the employees element entry.
D. Select the “Transfer absence payment Information for payroll processing”Checkbox and attach the absence element to the absence plan.
Answer: B,D

Your customer is running their weekly payroll, which includes a number of high-performing workers, who will be receiving a bonus. They want these workers to be able to view their payslip two days earlier than other workers on the weekly payroll.
What action should be taken to meet this requirement?
A. Navigate to the Document of Records (DOR) and override the payslip availability date for the impacted employees.
B. Create a payroll object group for the impacted workers and enter the overriding payslip availability date when submitting the payroll run.
C. It is not possible to override the payslip availability date for a subset of workers.
D. Using the payroll time definition, override the payslip availability date for the impacted workers.
Answer: B

Your customer’s requirement is to pay employees within each of their three business units from a different bank account. Which three setup steps should you complete? (Choose three.)
A. Write a formula to retrieve the employees business unit details.
B. Create a Default Payer Element with a Payment Criteria input value.
C. Create one organization payment method with three payments sources and define three payment method rules based on each business unit.
D. Create three organization payment methods each with a different payment source.
Answer: A,B,C

You have a requirement to restrict the entry on an input value such that the entered value is greater than 30 but less than 50. How do you achieve this?
A. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element eligibility level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
B. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
C. In the element definition, enter minimum and maximum for the input value.
D. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element input value level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
Answer: C

You created organization payment methods of type Check and EFT for your customer. However, they inform you that they only want to allow their employees to create personal payment methods of type EFT.
Which additional setup step must you also complete?
A. Disable the payment type field from the personal payment method page.
B. Create a formula to restrict payment types available to employees and attach it to the payroll user interface configuration user-defined table.
C. Only attach organization payment methods of type EFT to the employees’ payroll.
D. Create an information element, with an input value to store the payment types available to employees.
Answer: C

A customer is implementing the two-tier employment model. At what level are payroll run results captured in cloud payroll?
A. Payroll Relationship only
B. Work Relationship and Assignment
C. Assignment only
D. Payroll Relationship and Assignment
Answer: A

You have a requirement to stop the new entries from being created for an element and to continue the existing entries. How do you achieve this?
A. End date the element definition.
B. Change the effective date to the required date and select the “Closed for entry” check box.
C. You cannot achieve this requirement because you need to continue the existing element entries.
D. Delete the element definition and re-create it with a different effective date.
Answer: B

Which statement accurately describes how you create a tax reporting unit (TRU)?
A. When you identify a legal entity as a legal employer, the application transfers the legal reporting units that are associated with that legal employer to HCM as tax reporting units.
B. When you identify a legal entity as a payroll statutory unit, the application transfers the legal reporting units that are associated with that legal entity to HCM as tax reporting units.
C. You can identify a legal entity as a tax reporting unit.
D. If you identify a legal entity as a payroll statutory unit, you will have the option to identify the payroll statutory unit as a tax reporting unit.
Answer: B

The customer requires that a team of payroll clerks be able to view the output of a task submitted by another user. Which Owner Type should be configured against the task?
A. Active Users
B. All
C. Group
D. User
Answer: C

Your customer’s bonus payments are based on a percentage of salary. Therefore, salary must be calculated before bonus in the payroll run. How do you determine the element processing sequence within a payroll run?
A. Use the default priority of the primary classification of the element.
B. Set the priority of the element on the element definition page.
C. Set the effective process priority within the element entries page.
D. Alter the sequence of the elements on the element entries page.
Answer: A

A customer’s organization has three Business Units – BU1, BU2, and BU3. You have an Onsite Allowance element, which is at Assignment level, for which only the employees in BU2 and BU3 are eligible.
How do you define the element eligibility for Onsite Allowance element so that the element entry is restricted only for BU2 and BU3?
A. You cannot meet the requirement as you cannot create element eligibility using business unit as the eligibility criteria.
B. Onsite Allowance element should be defined as the Payroll Relationship level element so that the element eligibility can be defined using Business Unit as the criteria.
C. Define the element eligibility as an Open Eligibility and create an element entry only for employees with BU2 and BU3.
D. Define multiple element eligibilities using BU2 and BU3 for Business Unit criteria.
Answer: A

Which status should you select for your flow pattern so it is available under “Submit a Payroll Flow”?
A. Active. Payroll Flow
B. Active. Process of Report
C. Active. Flow Pattern Submission
D. Active. Process. Report, or Payroll Flow
Answer: D

You are testing the retropay process and enter a retrospective bonus entry for a worker. The bonus is calculated based on a percentage of the worker’s salary. When you review the results of the retropay process you identify the bonus has not been included.
Identify two reasons why this is happening. (Choose two.)
A. Retropay has not been enabled on the bonus element.
B. Retropay has not been enabled on the salary element.
C. Element entry changes are not included in the retroactive event group.
D. Bonus element changes are not included in the retroactive event group.
Answer: A,C

You need to enter bank account details for the employees within your company. Which task should you use to do this?
A. Manage Third-Party Person Payment Methods
B. Manage Personal Payment Methods
C. Manage Element Entries
D. Manage Organization Payment Methods
Answer: B

You are currently reconciling a payroll run and are informed of a late starter who you would like included in the payments part of the main processing flow.
Which feature should you use to achieve this?
A. Connecting Flows
B. Calling a Flow
C. Flow Linkage
D. Flow Interaction
Answer: D

Which two statements regarding the relationship between legal entities, legal employers, and payroll statutory units (PSU) are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A legal employer can be associated with multiple PSUs.
B. PSUs are legal entities responsible for payroll tax and social insurance reporting.
C. Legal employers are legal entities responsible for paying workers.
D. A legal entity cannot be both a legal employee and a PSU.
Answer: B,D

Leave a Reply